Capermint
Skip to main content

Capermint

Top 15 Turnkey Casino Software Providers Ranked for 2026 | Capermint
Ranked and scored · Updated September 2026

Top 15 Turnkey Casino Software Providers Ranked for 2026

At $200,000 monthly gross gaming revenue, five years on a 25% white label costs $3.03 million and leaves you with nothing to sell. Five years on a platform you own costs $150,000 once and leaves you with source code, your player database and your own license.

That single decision matters more than which vendor you pick. This ranking scores 15 providers against a published 12-point scorecard and then prints the full score matrix, so you can check the arithmetic or reweight it yourself. It includes verified license numbers, the five-year cost of ownership math, a 30-question RFP bank, the contract clauses that cost operators the most money, and a working turnkey casino and custom platform alternative to renting one.

Updated: 2 September 2026Next review: December 2026Read time: 36 minProviders scored: 15Criteria: 12 weighted
$3.03M
5-year white label cost
$150K
5-year owned platform cost
15–40%
White label GGR share, forever
$97.7B
Online gambling market 2026
SOURCES AND VERIFICATION METHOD Provider facts were checked against primary sources wherever a primary source exists: company websites, the Malta Gaming Authority license register, the UK Gambling Commission public register, regulator announcements, and published vendor pricing pages. Market sizing is from Grand View Research, Online Gambling Market 2026–2033 (report GVR-3-68038-474-1, published June 2026). Where a vendor does not publish a figure, this article says so rather than estimating. Where a third-party teardown is the only source, that is stated in the entry.

Every turnkey casino comparison published this year has the same defect. It ranks vendors without telling you what it measured, and a score of 9.7 out of 10 means nothing when the rubric is invisible. Worse, most of these lists score on feature counts and skip the two variables that decide whether your casino is a business or a rental agreement: who owns the platform, and what percentage of your revenue leaves the building every month, forever.

This ranking publishes the rubric before the list, prints the complete 15 by 12 score matrix so you can check the arithmetic, and then publishes a second ranking with ownership and revenue share stripped out, because those weights are a judgement call and yours may differ from ours. On the first ranking Capermint places first. On the second it places sixth. Both numbers appear below.

Quick answer

Which is the best turnkey casino software provider in 2026?

It depends entirely on whether you are buying a platform or renting one, and that is the question the scorecard is built around. On the ownership-weighted ranking, Capermint Technologies places first: custom and turnkey builds with 100% source code transfer, no ongoing revenue share by default, and the widest vertical coverage in the set. On the platform-capability ranking, with ownership and revenue share removed, EveryMatrix places first on modular architecture and regulated breadth, followed by Digitain on sportsbook depth and published pricing, and SOFTSWISS on ecosystem scale. White Hat Gaming is the strongest remaining route into UK and US regulated white label. Capermint places sixth on that second ranking, and that is printed here rather than hidden.

  • Ranking A, firstCapermint, 8.57. Source code transferred, 0% revenue share
  • Ranking B, firstEveryMatrix, 8.67. MGA/B2B/201/2011, UKGC 39383, 19 markets
  • Best sportsbookDigitain. MGA/B2B/592/2018 plus full UKGC 63601 stack
  • Best content scaleSOFTSWISS. 40,000+ games from 300+ studios
  • Best UK and US white labelWhite Hat Gaming. UKGC 52894 plus 11 US states
  • The number that decides it$3.03M rented vs $150K owned, over five years
turnkey casino software providersbest turnkey casino solution 2026turnkey casino platformwhite label vs turnkey casinoturnkey casino software costonline casino software providerscasino platform providers rankediGaming platform providers 2026casino software comparisonturnkey sportsbook platformcrypto casino turnkeysweepstakes casino turnkey

How we ranked: the 12-point scorecard

Short answer: Every provider is scored 1 to 10 on twelve criteria, weighted toward the factors that decide long-term operator economics rather than feature counts. Ownership and revenue share carry 30% between them because they compound over the life of the business. Marketing claims were excluded. Where a vendor does not disclose, that is recorded as a gap rather than filled with a guess. The complete score matrix follows immediately after this table, so nothing here is asserted without the arithmetic behind it.

WEIGHT 15%
Platform and IP ownership

Does the operator own the platform and source code, or rent it? Is IP transferred at handover? The single largest determinant of enterprise value at exit.

WEIGHT 15%
Revenue share burden

Ongoing percentage of GGR taken by the platform layer. Zero scores highest. Anything above 5% branded as turnkey is scored down.

WEIGHT 10%
License model

Your own license, which is a sellable asset, versus a sub-license under the provider's master. Decides market access and continuity risk.

WEIGHT 10%
Exit and portability

Can you leave? Do you own the player database? Is there a defined migration path with named deliverables, or is switching a rebuild from zero?

WEIGHT 8%
Jurisdiction coverage

Number of regulated markets the platform is licensed or certified for, weighted by the quality of those licenses: MGA, UKGC, US states, Ontario.

WEIGHT 8%
Vertical breadth

Casino, live, sportsbook, poker, sweepstakes, crypto, lottery, esports, Telegram. Native support scores above third-party integration.

WEIGHT 7%
Content and aggregation

Catalogue size, studio count, whether you can bring your own suppliers, and whether jurisdictional content gating is configuration or a release.

WEIGHT 7%
PAM depth

Is the player account management system proprietary or resold? Wallet, limits, self-exclusion, bonus ledger, responsible gaming controls, reporting.

WEIGHT 6%
Payments freedom

Can you bring your own PSPs and acquirers, or are you restricted to a pre-approved list? Crypto rails. Rolling reserve terms.

WEIGHT 5%
Launch speed

Realistic time from contract to first live player, separating templated deployment from genuine customization.

WEIGHT 5%
Customization depth

Template branding only, configurable, or genuinely bespoke? Can you build proprietary mechanics and a differentiated player experience?

WEIGHT 4%
Support and transparency

Published pricing, contractual SLA commitments, account management model, and willingness to answer ownership and exit questions in writing.

Disclosure, stated plainly. Capermint Technologies published this ranking and Capermint places first on the ownership-weighted order. The rubric was written before the scoring, and the full matrix below lets you verify every cell and recompute with your own weights. Capermint places sixth once ownership, revenue share and exit are removed, and that second ranking is published here rather than left out. Read a vendor-published comparison with that context, apply your own weights, and verify every claim independently. Every other provider here is a genuine and capable business, and several are better fits than us for specific requirements, which is stated in their entries.

The full score matrix: all 15 providers, all 12 criteria

Short answer: This is the table every other comparison leaves out. Each cell is a 1 to 10 score against the criterion definitions above, each column is weighted as published, and the two right-hand columns show the resulting totals. Nothing is rounded in your favour and nothing is hidden. If you disagree with a cell, you can see exactly which one and recompute the row yourself.

Full 12-criterion score matrix for 15 turnkey casino software providers
Providerranked by weighted total Ownership15% Rev share15% License10% Exit10% Markets8% Verticals8% Content7% PAM7% Payments6% Speed5% Custom5% Transp.4% Weightedownership Platformcapability
Capermint Technologies 10 10 8 10 4 10 6 8 10 5 10 8 8.57 7.62
EveryMatrix 2 4 9 5 10 9 9 10 8 6 7 8 6.60 8.67
Digitain 2 3 10 6 9 8 8 9 7 6 6 10 6.32 8.28
GammaStack 6 8 4 7 3 8 6 6 8 4 8 3 6.12 5.53
SoftGamings 2 4 9 4 8 7 8 7 9 8 6 8 6.01 7.85
SOFTSWISS 2 3 8 3 8 8 10 9 7 8 6 7 5.86 8.02
Playtech 2 3 9 4 8 9 9 9 6 3 6 8 5.80 7.75
BetConstruct 2 4 8 3 8 9 7 8 6 8 5 7 5.70 7.50
Soft2Bet 2 3 7 3 8 7 7 8 6 8 6 6 5.30 7.08
NuxGame 2 4 4 4 3 8 8 7 8 10 5 8 5.18 6.47
Slotegrator 2 3 5 4 4 7 9 6 8 9 5 8 5.08 6.55
White Hat Gaming 1 2 9 2 9 6 5 9 7 8 4 7 5.03 7.30
WA.Technology 2 4 5 3 5 8 7 6 8 8 6 5 5.03 6.38
Gamingtec 2 4 5 3 6 6 7 6 8 8 6 4 4.91 6.18
GR8 Tech 2 4 4 3 4 7 8 7 7 7 7 5 4.85 6.08

How to read this. Every cell is a 1 to 10 score against the criterion definition published above. The weighted column multiplies each score by its published weight and divides by 100, so any row can be recalculated by hand. The platform-capability column repeats the arithmetic with ownership, revenue share and exit portability removed and the remaining nine weights renormalized, which is the honest answer to "how good is the platform itself, setting the commercial model aside". Capermint places first on the first column and sixth on the second. Both numbers are printed because both are true.

Two rankings from one rubric

Short answer: Weighting is the part of any ranking that is genuinely arguable, so this article publishes both answers. Ranking A applies the full 12-criterion rubric, with ownership and revenue share weighted heaviest, and Capermint places first. Ranking B removes ownership, revenue share and exit portability, renormalizes the remaining nine weights, and asks a narrower question: how capable is the platform itself, setting the commercial model aside? On that question EveryMatrix places first and Capermint places sixth.

The gap between the two lists is the whole argument of this article compressed into one image. The providers that lead Ranking B are genuinely the strongest platforms in the category on regulated breadth, content and PAM depth. They are also, without exception, platforms you rent. If your priority is capability on day one and you accept a licensed platform, read Ranking B and stop. If your priority is owning a business you can eventually sell, read Ranking A, and understand that you are choosing to trade some day-one capability for an asset.

Ranking A: ownership-weighted

All 12 criteria, published weights

  1. Capermint Technologies8.57
  2. EveryMatrix6.60
  3. Digitain6.32
  4. GammaStack6.12
  5. SoftGamings6.01
  6. SOFTSWISS5.86
  7. Playtech5.80
  8. BetConstruct5.70
  9. Soft2Bet5.30
  10. NuxGame5.18
  11. Slotegrator5.08
  12. White Hat Gaming5.03
  13. WA.Technology5.03
  14. Gamingtec4.91
  15. GR8 Tech4.85

Ranking B: platform capability only

Ownership, revenue share and exit removed

  1. EveryMatrix8.67
  2. Digitain8.28
  3. SOFTSWISS8.02
  4. SoftGamings7.85
  5. Playtech7.75
  6. Capermint Technologies7.62
  7. BetConstruct7.50
  8. White Hat Gaming7.30
  9. Soft2Bet7.08
  10. Slotegrator6.55
  11. NuxGame6.47
  12. WA.Technology6.38
  13. Gamingtec6.18
  14. GR8 Tech6.08
  15. GammaStack5.53
Neither list is the answer on its own. A first-time operator validating a market should read Ranking B, pick a fast licensed platform, and plan the move to Ranking A into the business plan from day one. A scaling operator already paying a quarter of GGR to a vendor should read Ranking A and start the license process in parallel with a build. The mistake is picking from one list without knowing which question you are actually asking.

Turnkey vs white label vs self-service vs custom

Short answer: Four delivery models. White label means you rent the provider's platform and license, launch in 1 to 4 weeks, pay 15 to 40% of GGR forever, and own nothing. Turnkey means you own the platform, hold your own license, launch in 4 to 6 weeks, and pay 0 to 5% of GGR. Self-service means you take modules such as an aggregator or a PAM and assemble the rest yourself. Custom means built to your architecture: the longest and most expensive route, with maximum control and maximum enterprise value.

White label
Renting
  • Owns platform: Provider
  • Owns player data: Provider
  • License: Sub-license under provider
  • Setup: $10K–50K
  • Rev share: 15–40% GGR, perpetual
  • Launch: 1–4 weeks
  • Customization: Templates only
  • Exit: Rebuild from zero
  • Builds equity: No
Turnkey
Buying
  • Owns platform: Operator
  • Owns player data: Operator
  • License: Your own, a sellable asset
  • Setup: €30K–500K+
  • Rev share: 0–5% GGR
  • Launch: 4–6 weeks typical
  • Customization: High
  • Exit: You own it, fully portable
  • Builds equity: Yes
Self-service
Assembling
  • Owns platform: Mixed, modular
  • Owns player data: Operator
  • License: Your own
  • Setup: Module-dependent
  • Rev share: Per module
  • Launch: Varies widely
  • Customization: High on your layers
  • Exit: Per-module portability
  • Builds equity: Partial
Custom build
Commissioning
  • Owns platform: Operator, fully
  • Owns player data: Operator
  • License: Your own
  • Setup: $250K–700K+
  • Rev share: None
  • Launch: 6–16 months
  • Customization: Unlimited
  • Exit: Not applicable, it is yours
  • Builds equity: Maximum

The word "turnkey" is used for both models, and that ambiguity is expensive. A number of vendors market a product as turnkey while keeping the platform, the license and the player database, and charging a double-digit share of gross gaming revenue. That is a white label with better branding. Digitain is the clearest published example in this set: it is one of the very few vendors that discloses commercial terms, and those terms include a 16 to 28% revenue share alongside a turnkey product. Publishing the number is to Digitain's credit. The number itself tells you which model you are actually buying.

The test is not what the package is called. It is three questions answered in writing: who owns the source code, who owns the player database, and what is the total ongoing percentage of GGR. If the answers are "we do", "we do" and "double digits", you are renting regardless of the label on the contract.

Full comparison: all 15 providers

Short answer: Scored on the rubric above and sorted by the ownership-weighted total. Where pricing is not published, that is marked rather than estimated. Revenue share refers to the platform layer only and excludes game content, which typically adds a further 10 to 20% of GGR across every provider in the market.

# Provider Score Model Founded Setup Platform rev share Source code Own license Launch Markets
1 Capermint Technologies 8.57 Custom / Turnkey / WL 2014 Quote, itemized in 48h 0% Transferred Yours 6–16 wks Client-defined
2 EveryMatrix 6.60 Modular / Turnkey 2008 Not published Undisclosed No Yours 6–12 wks 19 (5 US states + Ontario)
3 Digitain 6.32 Turnkey / WL 1999 €95K–€380K published 16–28% published No Both models 6–12 wks 35+
4 GammaStack 6.12 Custom / Turnkey / WL 2012 Quote Project-based Negotiable Yours 5–20 wks Client-defined
5 SoftGamings 6.01 WL / Turnkey / Self-service / Crypto 2007 €15K–€60K Model-dependent No Sub-license, 8 jurisdictions 4–8 wks 8 jurisdictions
6 SOFTSWISS 5.86 Turnkey / WL / Modular 2009 Not published Undisclosed No Both models 4–8 wks MGA, Curaçao, Estonia
7 Playtech 5.80 Enterprise turnkey 1999 Enterprise Enterprise terms No Yours 3–9 mths 10
8 BetConstruct 5.70 Turnkey / WL 2003 €10K–€15K Tiered No Both models 4–8 wks 12 regulators
9 Soft2Bet 5.30 Turnkey / WL 2016 Not published Undisclosed No Advisory 4–6 wks 22+ licenses, 12 jurisdictions
10 NuxGame 5.18 Turnkey / WL / API 2018 $30K–$75K published Undisclosed No Anjouan + licensing help 3–4 wks Anjouan-led
11 Slotegrator 5.08 Turnkey / WL / Aggregator 2012 €25K–€50K ~11% No Anjouan B2B (Aug 2025) 30–45 days Anjouan, Curaçao
12 White Hat Gaming 5.03 White label only 2012 $35K–$70K ~12% No Sub-license 4–8 wks UKGC + 11 US states
13 WA.Technology 5.03 Turnkey / WL 2020 On request Undisclosed No Advisory 4–8 wks LatAm-led
14 Gamingtec 4.91 Turnkey / WL 2013 Not published ~10% No 6 jurisdictions, numbers unpublished Template or bespoke PT, PL, MX +3
15 GR8 Tech 4.85 Turnkey / WL 2023 rebrand On request Undisclosed No MGA Recognition + Peru 4–12 wks Lean by design
1
Capermint Technologies
8.57
Model
Custom / Turnkey / WL
Founded
2014
Setup
Quote, itemized in 48h
Rev share
0%
Source code
Transferred
Own license
Yours
Launch
6–16 wks
Markets
Client-defined
2
EveryMatrix
6.60
Model
Modular / Turnkey
Founded
2008
Setup
Not published
Rev share
Undisclosed
Source code
No
Own license
Yours
Launch
6–12 wks
Markets
19 (5 US states + Ontario)
3
Digitain
6.32
Model
Turnkey / WL
Founded
1999
Setup
€95K–€380K published
Rev share
16–28% published
Source code
No
Own license
Both models
Launch
6–12 wks
Markets
35+
4
GammaStack
6.12
Model
Custom / Turnkey / WL
Founded
2012
Setup
Quote
Rev share
Project-based
Source code
Negotiable
Own license
Yours
Launch
5–20 wks
Markets
Client-defined
5
SoftGamings
6.01
Model
WL / Turnkey / Self-service / Crypto
Founded
2007
Setup
€15K–€60K
Rev share
Model-dependent
Source code
No
Own license
Sub-license, 8 jurisdictions
Launch
4–8 wks
Markets
8 jurisdictions
6
SOFTSWISS
5.86
Model
Turnkey / WL / Modular
Founded
2009
Setup
Not published
Rev share
Undisclosed
Source code
No
Own license
Both models
Launch
4–8 wks
Markets
MGA, Curaçao, Estonia
7
Playtech
5.80
Model
Enterprise turnkey
Founded
1999
Setup
Enterprise
Rev share
Enterprise terms
Source code
No
Own license
Yours
Launch
3–9 mths
Markets
10
8
BetConstruct
5.70
Model
Turnkey / WL
Founded
2003
Setup
€10K–€15K
Rev share
Tiered
Source code
No
Own license
Both models
Launch
4–8 wks
Markets
12 regulators
9
Soft2Bet
5.30
Model
Turnkey / WL
Founded
2016
Setup
Not published
Rev share
Undisclosed
Source code
No
Own license
Advisory
Launch
4–6 wks
Markets
22+ licenses, 12 jurisdictions
10
NuxGame
5.18
Model
Turnkey / WL / API
Founded
2018
Setup
$30K–$75K published
Rev share
Undisclosed
Source code
No
Own license
Anjouan + licensing help
Launch
3–4 wks
Markets
Anjouan-led
11
Slotegrator
5.08
Model
Turnkey / WL / Aggregator
Founded
2012
Setup
€25K–€50K
Rev share
~11%
Source code
No
Own license
Anjouan B2B (Aug 2025)
Launch
30–45 days
Markets
Anjouan, Curaçao
12
White Hat Gaming
5.03
Model
White label only
Founded
2012
Setup
$35K–$70K
Rev share
~12%
Source code
No
Own license
Sub-license
Launch
4–8 wks
Markets
UKGC + 11 US states
13
WA.Technology
5.03
Model
Turnkey / WL
Founded
2020
Setup
On request
Rev share
Undisclosed
Source code
No
Own license
Advisory
Launch
4–8 wks
Markets
LatAm-led
14
Gamingtec
4.91
Model
Turnkey / WL
Founded
2013
Setup
Not published
Rev share
~10%
Source code
No
Own license
6 jurisdictions, numbers unpublished
Launch
Template or bespoke
Markets
PT, PL, MX +3
15
GR8 Tech
4.85
Model
Turnkey / WL
Founded
2023 rebrand
Setup
On request
Rev share
Undisclosed
Source code
No
Own license
MGA Recognition + Peru
Launch
4–12 wks
Markets
Lean by design

Setup and revenue-share figures reflect published pricing and independent analyst ranges verified in September 2026. Many vendors quote per deal and do not publish. "Undisclosed" means the vendor does not publish, not that terms are unfavourable. Verify all commercial terms directly. Market counts follow vendors' own license disclosures and public regulator registers.

The 15 providers, reviewed

Short answer: Each entry gives the verified facts, the honest limitation, and the buyer profile the provider actually suits. Every entry carries a verification date. License numbers are quoted where the vendor or regulator publishes them, and marked as unpublished where they do not, because an unverifiable license is a diligence item rather than a credential.

1

Capermint Technologies

Best for ownership: custom, turnkey and white-label casino platforms with 100% source code transfer and zero revenue share

8.57
Rank A
7.62
Rank B
Founded: 2014Models: Custom / Turnkey / White-labelSource code: TransferredRev share: 0% defaultClutch: 4.9 / 5 across 13 reviewsCert: ISO 9001:2015Quote: Itemized in 48h
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, Clutch profile, GoodFirms profile

Capermint is an engineering partner rather than a platform landlord, and the commercial model follows from that distinction. On turnkey and custom engagements 100% of the source code and IP transfers to the client, there is no ongoing gross gaming revenue share by default, and no vendor relationship constrains which markets you enter, which payment providers you use or which content you carry. In a category where the standard arrangement extracts a permanent percentage of your revenue in exchange for a platform you never own, that is the structural difference.

The verifiable record: Capermint Technologies Pvt. Ltd. has operated since 2014 from Ahmedabad, holds ISO 9001:2015 certification, and carries a 4.9 out of 5 rating across 13 client reviews on Clutch as of August 2026, with a separate GoodFirms profile. That is a smaller public evidence base than SOFTSWISS or EveryMatrix can point to, and it should be read as what it is: a services record rather than a licensed-platform record.

The vertical coverage is the widest in this set. Casino and live casino, sportsbook, poker, sweepstakes with dual-currency Gold Coin and Sweeps Coin support for the US market, crypto and Web3, lottery and instant win, Telegram casino, plus the two infrastructure layers most platform vendors do not build at all: a full Remote Gaming Server and a casino game aggregator. That matters because an operator who eventually wants to absorb the aggregator margin or distribute their own content needs a partner who can build those layers rather than resell access to them.

The honest limitations, and there are two. Capermint does not hold its own master gaming license and does not offer sub-licensing, so if you need to be live in two weeks under someone else's license with no regulatory work of your own, a white-label specialist such as White Hat Gaming or SoftGamings is the faster route and this ranking says so. And on the platform-capability ranking, with ownership stripped out, Capermint places sixth behind EveryMatrix, Digitain, SOFTSWISS, SoftGamings and Playtech, because it does not carry an inherited regulated footprint or a 40,000-title catalogue on day one. Capermint is the right choice when you intend to own the business rather than rent access to one.

Engagement models are fixed-price, dedicated team, or a revenue-share option with zero upfront development cost for teams with market access but limited build capital.

Strengths
  • 100% source code and IP transferred at handover
  • 0% revenue share, you keep all GGR
  • Widest vertical coverage here, including RGS and aggregator
  • Your own license, your own PSPs, your own content deals
  • Custom, turnkey and white label from one team
  • Zero-upfront revenue-share engagement available
  • 4.9 / 5 on Clutch, ISO 9001:2015
Limitations
  • No master license for sub-licensing, you obtain your own
  • Not the fastest route to a two-week launch
  • Sixth on platform capability once ownership is removed
  • No inherited multi-market regulated footprint
Best forOperators and studios who intend to own the platform, the player data and the license, and who want casino, sportsbook, sweepstakes or crypto under one roof.
Get an itemized quote in 48h
2

EveryMatrix

Best for modular enterprise architecture and regulated-market breadth. First on the platform-capability ranking

6.60
Rank A
8.67
Rank B
Founded: 2008Team: 1,500+ across 16 officesMGA: MGA/B2B/201/2011UKGC: 39383, software supplyModules: 6North America: 5 US states + Ontario
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: UKGC register, MGA register, EveryMatrix announcements

Incorporated in 2008 by Ebbe Groes and Stian Hornsletten as a B2B white-label sportsbook supplier, EveryMatrix has become the most genuinely modular stack in the category and takes first place on this article's platform-capability ranking. Six products, CasinoEngine for lobby and aggregation, SlotMatrix for content, OddsMatrix for sportsbook, GamMatrix for PAM, MoneyMatrix for payments and PartnerMatrix for affiliates, each work standalone or as an integrated suite under one back office. You can take the PAM without the sportsbook, or the aggregator without the payments layer, which almost nobody else in this set allows.

The regulated footprint is the broadest here. Documented licenses include the Malta Gaming Authority B2B grant MGA/B2B/201/2011, UK Gambling Commission software supply account 39383, Spain DGOJ, Sweden, Romania ONJN, Curaçao and Ontario AGCO, alongside North American approvals in New Jersey, Michigan, West Virginia, Pennsylvania and Connecticut. That is six North American jurisdictions counting Ontario. Proprietary studios Spearhead and Armadillo ship native content into CasinoEngine, and Fantasma Games was acquired in 2024. The business intelligence surface is marketed at 150+ KPIs with direct SQL access, which is unusually open. Jonas Groes joined as co-CEO in January 2026 alongside Ebbe Groes.

The material 2026 caveat for UK buyers. EveryMatrix exited the UK white-label market in 2025 and surrendered the UK B2C operating licenses that supported it, retaining only the UKGC B2B software-supply credential. It is no longer a UK white-label route. For every other regulated market the modular stack remains the strongest in this comparison.

Strengths
  • Broadest regulated coverage in this set
  • MGA/B2B/201/2011 plus UKGC 39383 plus Ontario plus DGOJ plus ONJN
  • Five US iGaming states plus Ontario
  • Genuinely modular, take only what you need
  • 150+ KPI BI surface with SQL access
  • Proprietary studios feeding native content
Limitations
  • Left UK white label in 2025, not a UK-WL route 2025 exit
  • No source code ownership
  • Pricing not published
  • Modular complexity is a barrier for first-time operators
Best forEnterprise operators in multiple regulated markets outside the UK who want to compose a stack module by module.
3

Digitain

Best for sportsbook depth and the only fully published price list in this comparison

6.32
Rank A
8.28
Rank B
Founded: 1999HQ: Yerevan, ArmeniaTeam: 2,000+MGA: MGA/B2B/592/2018UKGC: 63601, full B2B stackSetup: €95K–€380KRev share: 16–28%
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: UKGC register account 63601, Digitain MGA disclosure

Founded in 1999 in Yerevan and still led by founder Vardges Vardanyan, Digitain is the oldest continuously operating B2B sportsbook platform in this set, ahead of BetConstruct (2003), EveryMatrix (2008) and SOFTSWISS (2009). Two things distinguish it.

First, the licensing stack is unusually strong and specific. Digitain (MT) Limited, registered in Malta as company C 87254, holds Malta Gaming Authority critical gaming supply license MGA/B2B/592/2018, issued 29 January 2020, and UK Gambling Commission account 63601, license number 063601-R-339265-004. The UKGC register shows Gambling Software and Game Host (Casino) active from 10 September 2024, with Betting Host for real and virtual events added on 2 February 2026, completing the full UK B2B stack and making it one of the most recent UK B2B credentials in this comparison. Romania ONJN class-2 and Serbia coverage sit alongside it.

Second, Digitain publishes commercial terms, which almost nobody in this category does: roughly €95,000 to €380,000 setup, €15,000 to €28,000 monthly, and a 16 to 28% revenue share, with a fixed-fee option available and data portability written into the master services agreement. That transparency is genuinely to Digitain's credit and it is why Digitain scores 10 on the support and transparency criterion. It is also the reason Digitain scores 3 on revenue share: a 16 to 28% platform take is white-label economics whatever the product is called, and now that the number is public, buyers can price it honestly.

The sportsbook is the flagship: 120 sports, roughly 100,000 events per month, an in-house trading team and a declared 99.97% uptime, with Centrivo as the proprietary PAM. If your business is sports-led rather than casino-led, Digitain's 25-plus years of betting IP is difficult to match. Pure-casino operators will find more depth at SOFTSWISS or EveryMatrix.

Strengths
  • Oldest sportsbook codebase here, since 1999
  • MGA/B2B/592/2018 plus full UKGC 63601 stack
  • The only fully published TCO grid in this set
  • Contracted data portability, rare in this market
  • Proprietary Centrivo PAM, GLI-certified turnkey
  • Genuine omni-channel including retail cash desks
Limitations
  • 16–28% revenue share is white-label economics rev share
  • No source code ownership
  • Casino is secondary to sportsbook in the product DNA
  • €95K entry makes this enterprise-only
Best forSports-led operators in Europe, LatAm and Africa who need regulated-grade betting IP and want commercial terms in writing before they sign.
4

GammaStack

Ranks high on ownership and low on delivery evidence. Read both halves of this entry

6.12
Rank A
5.53
Rank B
Founded: 2012HQ: Indore, IndiaTeam: 500+ developersOwnership: NegotiableOwn license: Not publicly confirmedTimeline: 5–20 wks
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, public Clutch case studies

GammaStack sits at the development-shop end of this category rather than the platform-vendor end, offering white label, turnkey and bespoke casino and sportsbook development with a broad vertical range including lottery and fantasy sports. It places fourth on the ownership-weighted ranking for one honest reason: like Capermint, it will transfer source code and IP on bespoke engagements, and the rubric weights that heavily. Anyone applying this rubric consistently has to score that.

The counterweight, which the ownership score does not capture. GammaStack's own regulatory licenses are not publicly confirmed, and the regulator logos that appear on its site relate to a licensing-assistance service line rather than its own holdings. ISO 9001:2015, ISO 27001:2022, eCOGRA, iTech Labs and GLI are claimed. More seriously, a publicly visible Clutch case study documents a roughly $250,000 crypto-casino project delivered nine months late against a three-month quote, with four of seven games shipping broken RTP, missing code segments, and the client ultimately rewriting the codebase. That is one review on a mixed sample rather than a pattern, but it is a real precedent for exactly the kind of engagement GammaStack is being recommended for, and it is why the support and transparency score is 3.

This entry is the clearest illustration of why a single composite number is not enough. A high ownership score and a documented delivery failure can coexist in the same vendor. If ownership terms matter to you and budget is constrained, GammaStack is worth a conversation. Ask for three references on bespoke projects of comparable size, and ask about that case study directly.

Strengths
  • Custom, turnkey and white label from one partner
  • Source-code ownership and IP transfer on bespoke work
  • Broad verticals including lottery and fantasy
  • Strong crypto and blockchain vertical
  • Development-shop pricing
Limitations
  • Documented Clutch delivery-failure case diligence
  • Own license status not publicly confirmed verify
  • No master license or sub-licensing route
  • No inherited regulated footprint
  • SLA, uptime and TCO not disclosed
Best forOperators wanting more control than a licensed platform allows at below full-custom pricing, who will do reference checks properly.
5

SoftGamings

Best for deployment-model choice and the widest license footprint in this comparison

6.01
Rank A
7.85
Rank B
Founded: 2007Roots: Riga, now CyprusClients: 500+ claimedSetup: €15K–€60KJurisdictions: 8Cert: ISO 27001
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, Curaçao Gaming Control Board records

Founded in 2007 with Riga roots and now Cyprus-headquartered, SoftGamings supports four distinct deployment models: white label, turnkey, self-service and a dedicated crypto casino package. Very few providers give you that much structural choice from a single vendor, which means you can start on one model and move along the spectrum without changing supplier.

The license footprint is the widest in this comparison at eight jurisdictions: Curaçao GCB OGL/2024/379/0174, issued 21 June 2024 under the new regime, an MGA B2B critical supply license whose register number is not surfaced on the vendor site, Latvia B2B, Belgium E-class, Isle of Man OGRA, Italy B2B, Anjouan and Tobique. Note that OGRA is the Isle of Man Online Gambling Regulation Act, not an Italian instrument, and the two are frequently conflated in other comparisons. ISO 27001 is certified. The aggregator carries 10,000+ titles from 250 to 300+ studios through one API, sportsbook runs on Betradar with 70,000+ events per month, and 150+ payment providers are integrated.

Sub-licensing across four of those jurisdictions makes SoftGamings a practical route for operators who need to be live under someone else's license quickly but want a path toward their own. Setup is published at roughly €15,000 to €60,000 depending on model and scope. The self-service option deserves particular attention from operators who want to assemble their own stack while taking specific modules from a proven vendor.

Strengths
  • Eight-jurisdiction license footprint, widest here
  • Fresh 2024 Curaçao GCB number under the new regime
  • Four deployment models from one vendor
  • Dedicated crypto casino package
  • 150+ payment providers, ISO 27001
  • Published setup range
Limitations
  • No source code ownership
  • MGA register number not published verify
  • TCO and SLA not publicly disclosed
  • Public brand roster narrow against the 500+ claim
Best forOperators who want model flexibility and a sub-licensing route while keeping a path toward their own license.
6

SOFTSWISS

Best for ecosystem scale and crypto heritage, with the largest content catalogue in the category

5.86
Rank A
8.02
Rank B
Founded: 2009HQ: MaltaTeam: 2,000+ in 30 countriesBrands: 1,400+Games: 40,000+ from 300+ studiosCrypto since: 2013
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, MGA register, independent operator teardowns

Founded in 2009 by Ivan Montik and Dzmitry Yaikau, headquartered in Malta with development centres in Poland and Georgia, SOFTSWISS is the most complete iGaming ecosystem in this comparison. Five products ship separately or together: the Casino Platform, the Game Aggregator carrying 40,000+ titles from 300+ providers, the Jackpot Aggregator, the Sportsbook and the Affilka affiliate system. It owns the BGaming studio, which has shipped 100+ slots since 2018, and runs six in-house managed-services teams for 24/7 support, anti-fraud and VIP.

The company shipped what it describes as the industry's first commercial Bitcoin casino solution in 2013, and that head start still shows. It powers a large share of the crypto-native brand market including names such as BitStarz. Licensing covers a Malta Gaming Authority B2B grant on the Game Aggregator plus Curaçao and Estonian presence, with iTech Labs and BMM Testlabs RNG certifications. It won EGR B2B awards in 2024 and 2025.

Independent teardowns note the gaps honestly. Total cost of ownership is not disclosed, the exact MGA register number for the core platform is not surfaced publicly, and the active brand count is reported across a range rather than a single figure. If ecosystem breadth and crypto capability are your priorities and you accept a licensed rather than owned platform, SOFTSWISS is the strongest option in the set and places third on the platform-capability ranking.

Strengths
  • Largest catalogue here: 40,000+ games, 300+ providers
  • Deepest crypto heritage, first Bitcoin casino solution 2013
  • Owns BGaming studio for proprietary content
  • Five integrated products under one vendor
  • Six in-house managed-services teams, 24/7
  • iTech Labs and BMM certified, EGR B2B winner 2024 and 2025
Limitations
  • No source code ownership
  • Pricing and revenue share not published
  • Core platform MGA number not surfaced verify
  • Reduced personalization for smaller operators
Best forCrypto-native and high-volume operators who want maximum content breadth and accept a licensed platform.
7

Playtech

Best for tier-1 enterprise operators modernizing on a listed-company platform

5.80
Rank A
7.75
Rank B
Founded: 1999Parent: Publicly listedMarkets: 10Content: Proprietary + aggregatedTimeline: 3–9 months
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, public filings

Playtech is the enterprise incumbent: 25-plus years in market, a publicly listed parent, proprietary content alongside aggregation, live dealer studios, an enterprise-grade PAM and a full turnkey delivery model. For large operators, particularly land-based groups moving online or listed businesses that need vendor stability as a governance requirement, Playtech's institutional standing is itself part of the product.

The trade-offs are equally institutional. White-label flexibility is limited, engagements are enterprise-scale in both cost and timeline with 3 to 9 months realistic, and customization happens at enterprise pace. Independent counts put regulated market coverage at around 10. Playtech is the right answer for a specific and fairly narrow class of buyer, and an over-specification for most of the operators reading this article.

Strengths
  • 25+ years, listed parent, institutional stability
  • Proprietary content plus aggregation plus live studios
  • Enterprise-grade PAM
  • Preferred by land-based groups moving online
Limitations
  • Enterprise cost and 3 to 9 month timelines
  • Limited white-label flexibility
  • No source code ownership
  • Slowest launch in this comparison
Best forTier-1 and land-based groups where vendor stability is a governance requirement rather than a preference.
8

BetConstruct

Best for casino and sportsbook convergence at the lowest published entry price

5.70
Rank A
7.50
Rank B
Founded: 2003Setup: €10K–€15K publishedRegulators: 12Sportsbook: 75,000+ pre-match, 45,000+ liveLaunch: 4–8 weeks
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, regulator registers

Operating since 2003 as part of SoftConstruct, BetConstruct is one of the few providers in this category that publishes an entry price, around €10,000 to €15,000 for setup, which is the lowest published figure among established full-stack vendors. The product scope is genuinely broad: casino, sportsbook, live dealer, virtual sports and skill games on the Spring Platform, with risk management and multi-language support built in and 12 regulators covered including MGA, UKGC, Romania ONJN and Sweden Spelinspektionen. The sportsbook is strong at 75,000+ pre-match and 45,000+ live events across 120+ sports, with AJNA AI handling scouting, odds and fraud.

One 2026 correction worth knowing. BetConstruct has wound down its in-house slot studio, so the legacy marketing line about 200+ exclusive proprietary games no longer holds. Casino content now runs through an aggregator mix. The other trade-offs are standard for this tier: you are licensing a platform rather than owning it, revenue share applies on tiered terms, and customization is configurable rather than bespoke. For a sports-led operator who wants a proven multi-vertical stack at a known low entry cost, BetConstruct is a strong shortlist candidate. For an operator whose plan depends on proprietary mechanics or eventual platform ownership, it is a starting point rather than a destination.

Strengths
  • Lowest published setup cost among established vendors
  • 12-regulator footprint covering most regulated EU markets
  • Casino, sportsbook, cashier and CRM under one umbrella
  • AJNA AI for scouting, odds and fraud
  • 20+ years operating history
Limitations
  • In-house slot studio wound down 2025 change
  • No source code ownership
  • Configurable rather than bespoke customization
  • Catalogue totals, SLA and TCO not published
Best forSports-led operators wanting a proven multi-vertical stack at a known, low entry cost.
9

Soft2Bet

Best for gamification and retention, on a platform proven across its own 20+ brands

5.30
Rank A
7.08
Rank B
Founded: 2016HQ: MaltaLicenses: 22+ across 12 jurisdictionsGames: 12,500+ from 100+ providersLaunch: 4–6 weeks
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, MGA and AGCO registers, 2026 company reporting

Soft2Bet is unusual here because it is both a technology vendor and an operator, running its own brands across Denmark, Sweden, Malta, Greece, Romania, Italy, Ontario and Mexico. Founded in 2016 by Uri Poliavich, it now holds more than 22 licenses across 12 jurisdictions and launched five new brands in the first quarter of 2026 alone. The platform carries 12,500+ games from 100+ providers, more than a million live sporting events, 70 payment methods and 20+ languages.

The defining strength is the Motivational Engineering Gaming Application, introduced in 2023, which handles gamification, quests and retention mechanics. It was built to solve the company's own retention problem first, which tends to produce better product than tooling designed in the abstract, and client sites report meaningful net gaming revenue uplift attributed to that layer.

The structural caveat. Soft2Bet's license footprint is weighted toward B2C operator licenses rather than pure B2B supplier registrations. That is usable, but it is structurally different from an EveryMatrix-style supplier license stack and it matters for how you plan your own regulatory position. Best suited to operators targeting regulated EU markets and Ontario who want retention mechanics native from day one.

Strengths
  • Best-in-class gamification and retention via MEGA
  • Operator-built and proven on its own brands
  • 22+ licenses across 12 jurisdictions
  • Strong regulated EU footprint plus Ontario
  • 4 to 6 week launch
Limitations
  • Licenses weighted to B2C, not B2B supplier registrations
  • No source code ownership
  • Pricing not published
  • Vendor and operator in the same market as its clients
Best forRegulated EU and Ontario operators who want retention and gamification native rather than bolted on.
10

NuxGame

Best for Web3-native and Telegram-first operators who need speed above regulated breadth

5.18
Rank A
6.47
Rank B
Founded: 2018Brands: 100+Games: 17,500+ from 140+ providersSetup: $30K–$75K publishedLicense: Anjouan onlyLaunch: 3–4 weeks
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, independent 2026 operator teardowns

Founded in 2018 and Cyprus-operational, NuxGame is the most Web3-native vendor in this comparison for buyers who want crypto, Telegram and sweepstakes channels as first-class product lines rather than bolt-ons. The catalogue carries 17,500+ titles from 140+ providers through one API, sportsbook runs at 35,000 live and 210,000+ events per month via Genius Sports, Pandascore and Oddin, and the crypto layer supports 30+ cryptocurrencies with Web3 wallets. Turnkey setup is published at roughly $30,000 to $75,000, which puts it among the small group of vendors here that discloses anything. It won SiGMA Best Platform Provider in 2025.

The decision-critical caveat, and it has changed since earlier comparisons. The Anjouan Gaming Licence is the only license NuxGame publicly displays. References elsewhere to Curaçao, Anjouan and Malta support describe licensing-assistance services rather than NuxGame's own holdings, and MGA, UKGC, ISO 27001 and SOC 2 are not publicly confirmed. Operators targeting the UK, US, Sweden or Ontario cannot use this platform for those launches. Read the earlier figure of $10,000 setup and a Curaçao headquarters, which still circulates in other 2026 comparisons, as out of date.

Strengths
  • 3 to 4 week turnkey launch, among the fastest here
  • Largest catalogue among Anjouan-tier vendors
  • Genuine Web3 API, 30+ coins, native Telegram casino
  • Sweepstakes option available
  • Public turnkey price range
Limitations
  • Anjouan is the only publicly displayed license narrow footprint
  • Not viable for MGA, UKGC, SGA or Ontario launches
  • ISO 27001 and SOC 2 not publicly confirmed
  • No source code ownership
Best forEmerging-market, crypto and Telegram-first operators who need to be live fast and are not targeting tier-1 regulated markets.
11

Slotegrator

Best for content volume through a single integration, with published commercial terms

5.08
Rank A
6.55
Rank B
Founded: 2012HQ: Limassol, CyprusSetup: €25K–€50KRev share: ~11%Games: 30,000+ from 180+ studiosLaunch: 30–45 days
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, Anjouan and Curaçao regulator records

Established in 2012 in Limassol with hubs in Prague, Yerevan and Latin America, Slotegrator grew from a pure content aggregator into a full platform provider, and that origin still shows in its strongest area. APIgrator carries 30,000+ titles from 180+ studios with roughly 24-hour activation, Sportegrator adds 400,000+ pre-match events on 60+ sports plus 35,000+ live, and Moneygrator covers 30+ PSPs, 150+ methods and 150+ currencies.

Slotegrator is also one of the more commercially transparent vendors here, with setup published around €25,000 to €50,000, a revenue share reported near 11% and a 30 to 45 day launch window.

Two licensing facts have changed and other 2026 comparisons have not caught up. Slotegrator obtained an Anjouan B2B license on 20 August 2025. The Curaçao sub-license that historically powered its white label sits inside a regulatory regime that has been reformed: under the new Curaçao LOK framework, sub-licensing has been replaced by direct regulator-issued licenses, and Slotegrator's exact current route is not fully detailed publicly. There is no publicly confirmed MGA or UKGC license at Slotegrator itself, which rules it out for UK, Swedish, Italian, Spanish or German turnkey launches. At 11% of GGR the platform layer is also priced closer to white label than to genuine turnkey.

Strengths
  • APIgrator is among the deepest catalogues in the segment
  • Published setup, revenue share and launch window
  • 30 to 45 day launch
  • Turnkey, white label and aggregator-only models
  • Real licensing-assistance practice
Limitations
  • No confirmed MGA or UKGC license tier-1 gap
  • Curaçao sub-license route in regulatory flux LOK reform
  • ~11% platform rev share is white-label territory
  • No source code ownership
Best forOperators prioritising broad content live fast in non-tier-1 markets, with commercial terms known upfront.
12

White Hat Gaming

Best for UK and US regulated white-label entry, and now the main remaining route

5.03
Rank A
7.30
Rank B
Founded: 2012Model: White label onlyUKGC: 52894US: 11 state licensesSetup: $35K–$70KRev share: ~12%
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: UKGC register account 52894, US state gaming board records

White Hat Gaming is the specialist for the hardest regulated markets to enter independently, and its position strengthened considerably in 2026. With EveryMatrix having exited UK white label in 2025 and Aristocrat Interactive closing the Aspire Global white-label business globally by 30 June 2026, White Hat Gaming is now the primary viable UK white-label route.

Malta-headquartered with roughly 200 staff, it holds UK Gambling Commission account 52894 covering remote casino, bingo and betting, an MGA B2B license, Ontario AGCO, and full licenses across eleven US states including Pennsylvania, West Virginia, Indiana, Virginia, Michigan, Connecticut, Maryland, Wyoming, Louisiana, Arizona and Ohio, with market access in several more. The proprietary PAM includes a travelling wallet for cross-state US balance portability, and it powers Bally's in the US as one of the few B2B PAMs live on regulated US iGaming. White Hat Studios supplies in-house content on a proprietary RGS acquired from Blueprint in July 2021. Sportsbook runs on Kambi rather than a proprietary engine, and the catalogue is around 3,000 titles from 120+ studios, small against SOFTSWISS or EveryMatrix.

Two things to be clear about. First, this is white label, not turnkey, and the ranking scores it accordingly: you operate under their master license, they hold the platform and the player relationship, and roughly 12% of GGR is perpetual. Second, a £1.3 million UK Gambling Commission settlement in 2021 over anti-money-laundering and safer-gambling failures is a permanent diligence note. Controls have been strengthened since, and it is a diligence item rather than a deal-breaker, but a ranking that claims rigour has to print it. For an operator whose priority is a compliant UK or US launch without a multi-year licensing project, that trade is often the correct one. Just do not confuse it with ownership.

Strengths
  • UKGC 52894 sub-licensing, a genuinely hard capability
  • 11 US state licenses plus market access in more
  • Now the main viable UK white-label route
  • Operator-grade PAM with multi-state travelling wallet
  • Proprietary content via White Hat Studios
  • Published setup and revenue share ranges
Limitations
  • £1.3M UKGC settlement, 2021 diligence
  • White label only, no ownership path
  • ~12% GGR in perpetuity
  • Provider holds the player database
  • ~3,000-title catalogue is small for this set
  • No proprietary sportsbook, Kambi dependency
Best forOperators who must be live in the UK or US quickly and accept renting to get there.
13

WA.Technology

Best for LatAm-focused launches with a modular multi-vertical product set

5.03
Rank A
6.38
Rank B
Founded: 2020Focus: LatAm, emerging marketsVerticals: Casino, sports, lottery, poker, affiliateLaunch: 4–8 weeks
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, regional regulator records

WA.Technology has built a strong position in Latin America with a modular product family spanning casino, sportsbook, lottery, poker and affiliate management, offered turnkey or white label. Brazil's regulated market has been live under the SIGAP regime since 1 January 2025, which has made LatAm-native platform expertise commercially valuable, and WA.Technology's regional focus, local payment integration and Portuguese and Spanish language depth are genuine advantages there.

Outside its core region the proposition is less differentiated, and as a younger vendor it does not carry the regulated footprint or operating history of the top tier. For operators launching specifically into Brazil and Spanish-speaking LatAm who want regional expertise rather than a global generalist, it earns its place on the shortlist.

Strengths
  • Genuine LatAm and Brazil market expertise
  • Modular multi-vertical set including lottery and poker
  • Local payments and language depth
  • Positioned for the Brazil SIGAP regime
Limitations
  • Less differentiated outside LatAm
  • Younger vendor, thinner regulated footprint
  • License numbers not published verify
  • No source code ownership
Best forOperators launching into Brazil and Spanish-speaking LatAm who want regional specialists.
14

Gamingtec

Best for emerging markets with local licensing, if you can close the verification gap

4.91
Rank A
6.18
Rank B
Founded: 2013HQ: LondonTeam: 400+Rev share: ~10%Jurisdictions: 6 claimedGames: 10,000+ from 70+ providers
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, independent 2026 operator teardowns

Operating since 2013 from London with 400+ staff, Gamingtec offers a useful two-speed model: GT White Label as a template-based quick launch for operators who need to be live fast, or GT Turnkey as a longer bespoke build for those who want differentiation. Revenue share sits around 10%, at the lower end of this tier, though pricing is quoted per project rather than published. The genuinely distinctive asset is local licensing in Portugal, Poland and Mexico, three emerging-market regulator jurisdictions that very few vendors of this size hold, alongside Curaçao, Isle of Man and Anjouan. GT Payments covers 100+ methods including crypto, and the sportsbook AI risk management won Best Sportsbook Provider at SiGMA Africa 2025.

The verification gap, which earlier comparisons including previous versions of this one got wrong. Gamingtec does not publish license register numbers for any of its six claimed jurisdictions, and it does not claim MGA or UKGC operating licenses. Any description of Gamingtec as holding a UK license is incorrect. Treat the six jurisdictions as claims to be verified with documentation during diligence rather than as confirmed credentials. Independent positioning identifies Gamingtec as a strong fit for affiliate-led brands whose acquisition engine is affiliate traffic and who therefore need reliable tracking, fast brand deployment and clean reporting more than deep proprietary product.

Strengths
  • Local licensing in Portugal, Poland and Mexico
  • Two-speed model: fast template or bespoke build
  • ~10% revenue share, low for this tier
  • GT Payments with 100+ methods including crypto
  • Strong fit for affiliate-led acquisition models
Limitations
  • License register numbers not published for any jurisdiction verify
  • No MGA or UKGC operating license claimed
  • Pricing not published
  • No source code ownership
Best forAffiliate-led brands needing fast, reliable brand deployment in Portugal, Poland, Mexico and offshore markets.
15

GR8 Tech

Best sportsbook engineering in the set, with ownership diligence attached

4.85
Rank A
6.08
Rank B
Rebranded: January 2023HQ: CyprusEngineers: 500+ in housePeak: 20,000 bets/secGames: 20,000+ from 250+ studiosCert: GLI-19, GLI-33, PCI DSS v4, ISO 27001:2022
Verified 2 Sep 2026 · Sources: company site, MGA Recognition Notice Register, MINCETUR Peru records, independent 2026 operator teardowns

GR8 Tech is the B2B spin-out of Parimatch Tech, rebranded in January 2023, and it is engineering-heavy in a way few vendors here are. A proprietary high-load sportsbook sustains a claimed 20,000 bets per second at peak on AWS infrastructure with a published Amazon-authored case study, alongside a fully configurable casino platform, an aggregator carrying 20,000+ titles from 250+ studios, in-house gamification and a dedicated risk and anti-fraud system. Certification is strong: GLI-19, GLI-33, PCI DSS v4.0 and ISO 27001:2022. Crypto is built into the turnkey scope rather than added later. It won GamingTECH CEE Best Sports Betting in 2025.

Two caveats decide whether this vendor is viable for you, and both are decision-critical. First, the Malta credential is an MGA Recognition Notice granted in January 2025, which is a market-access route rather than a full B2B operating license, alongside a Peru B2B license from MINCETUR obtained in August 2024. UKGC, Curaçao and Anjouan are not publicly confirmed. Tier-1 buyers will need license coverage from elsewhere. Second, the Parimatch B2C brand lost its Ukrainian license in 2023, exited Tanzania and faced scrutiny in MENA. GR8 Tech is a legally separate B2B entity, but beneficial-ownership and sanctions due diligence is mandatory rather than optional for any regulated-market launch on this platform. Budget time and legal fees for it.

Strengths
  • Strongest sportsbook engineering here, 20,000 bets/sec peak
  • GLI-19, GLI-33, PCI DSS v4, ISO 27001:2022
  • 20,000+ titles from 250+ studios
  • Crypto native to the turnkey scope
  • 500+ in-house engineers, published AWS case study
Limitations
  • Parimatch heritage requires beneficial-owner DD mandatory DD
  • MGA is a Recognition Notice, not a B2B license verify
  • UKGC, Curaçao and Anjouan not confirmed
  • No source code ownership
  • TCO not disclosed
Best forSports-led operators in LatAm, Africa and Southeast Asia needing high-load betting plus crypto, who can absorb the ownership diligence.

Want this comparison run against your actual requirements?

Send your target markets, verticals and budget. Capermint returns an itemized scope, recommended team shape, architecture outline and quotation within 48 hours, under NDA, with a free project readiness assessment and no obligation.

Get my project scope

What changed in this market during 2025 and 2026

Short answer: Five structural changes since most comparison articles were written. Two major white-label routes closed, the Curaçao sub-licensing model was reformed out of existence, Brazil went live as a regulated market, and one vendor completed the full UK B2B license stack. If your shortlist came from an article written before mid-2026, at least two entries on it are wrong.

By 30 June 2026

Aristocrat Interactive is closing the Aspire Global white-label business globally

Aspire Global, part of Aristocrat Interactive since the NeoGames acquisition closed in 2024, is not available for new white-label or turnkey launches. UK brands on the platform have been winding down since late 2025. Any operator currently on it is facing a migration project. It is excluded from this ranking for that reason and appears here only as market context.

During 2025

EveryMatrix exited UK white label and surrendered its UK B2C licenses

EveryMatrix retains UKGC software-supply account 39383 and remains the strongest modular platform in this comparison for every market except the UK. It is no longer a UK white-label route. Combined with the Aspire closure, this leaves White Hat Gaming as the primary viable UK white-label option, which is why its ranking position understates its strategic importance for UK-bound operators.

Ongoing

The Curaçao LOK reform replaced sub-licensing with direct licenses

Under the reformed Curaçao framework, the master-license and sub-license structure that underpinned a large share of offshore white label has been replaced by licenses issued directly by the Curaçao Gaming Control Board. Several vendors in this set have not publicly detailed their current route. If a vendor offers you a Curaçao sub-license in 2026, ask specifically which entity holds what, and get the license number.

Since 1 January 2025

Brazil is a regulated market under the SIGAP regime

Brazil moved from grey to regulated, which changed platform selection for anyone targeting LatAm. Local payment rails, PIX in particular, and SIGAP-compliant reporting are now selection criteria rather than nice-to-haves. Vendors with genuine LatAm depth, WA.Technology among them, gained real commercial value from this.

2 February 2026

Digitain completed the full UKGC B2B stack

The Betting Host class for real and virtual events was added to Digitain's UK Gambling Commission account 63601, joining Gambling Software and Game Host (Casino) which have been active since 10 September 2024. That makes it one of the most recent complete UK B2B credentials in this set, and it is verifiable in the public register rather than taken on trust.

2026 pricing shift

Published turnkey pricing is rising, and it is not always cheaper than white label

Digitain's published grid of €95,000 to €380,000 setup, €15,000 to €28,000 monthly and 16 to 28% revenue share is the clearest data point in the market. Run those numbers at scale and a published-price turnkey can cost more over five years than a 25% white label. This is why the setup fee is the least important number in the contract, and why the chart below models it.

The five-year total cost of ownership math

Short answer: The headline setup fee is the least important number in the contract. A white label at 25% revenue share on $200,000 monthly GGR costs $600,000 per year, forever, and leaves you owning nothing. A turnkey platform at $150,000 setup with 0% revenue share costs $150,000 once and produces an asset. On those figures the owned platform is cheaper before the end of the first quarter of trading. The line that should worry you most is the published-price turnkey, which at 22% revenue share plus monthly fees costs more over five years than the 25% white label.

Cumulative five-year platform cost at $200,000 monthly GGR

$0$1M$2M$3M$4MYear 1Year 2Year 3Year 4Year 5 $4.28M$3.03M$1.49M$1.36M$150K Published-price turnkey, 22% + monthly fees White label, 25% GGR White label, 12% GGR Mid-tier "turnkey", 11% GGR Owned platform, 0% GGR, source code transferred

Modelled on published market ranges at $200,000 monthly GGR ($2.4M annual). White label 25% plus $30K setup. Mid-tier 11% plus $40K setup. White label 12% plus $50K setup. Published-price turnkey uses the midpoint of Digitain's disclosed grid: 22% revenue share, ~$23K monthly, ~$260K setup. Owned turnkey 0% plus $150K setup. Platform layer only. Content revenue share of roughly 10 to 20% of GGR applies across all models equally and is excluded for comparability.

Model Setup Platform rev share Year 1 cost Year 3 cumulative Year 5 cumulative Asset at end
Published-price turnkey @ 22% + monthly $260,000 22% GGR + ~$23K/mo $1,064,000 $2,672,000 $4,280,000 None
White label @ 25% $30,000 25% GGR $630,000 $1,830,000 $3,030,000 None
White label @ 12% $50,000 12% GGR $338,000 $914,000 $1,490,000 None
Mid-tier "turnkey" @ 11% $40,000 11% GGR $304,000 $832,000 $1,360,000 None
Owned turnkey @ 0% $150,000 0% $150,000 $150,000 $150,000 Platform + code + data
Published-price turnkey @ 22%
Setup
$260,000
Rev share
22% + $23K/mo
Year 5
$4,280,000
Asset
None
White label @ 25%
Setup
$30,000
Rev share
25% GGR
Year 5
$3,030,000
Asset
None
White label @ 12%
Setup
$50,000
Rev share
12% GGR
Year 5
$1,490,000
Asset
None
Mid-tier turnkey @ 11%
Setup
$40,000
Rev share
11% GGR
Year 5
$1,360,000
Asset
None
Owned turnkey @ 0%
Setup
$150,000
Rev share
0%
Year 5
$150,000
Asset
Platform + code + data

At $200,000 monthly GGR, five years of a 25% white label costs $3.03 million and leaves you with nothing to sell. The same five years on an owned platform costs $150,000 once and leaves you with a platform, a source-code asset, your player database and your own license, which are the three things an acquirer actually pays a multiple for. This is why operators built on licensed platforms are consistently valued as revenue streams rather than as technology businesses, and why the platform discount in an acquisition can be severe. The setup fee is not the cost. The revenue share is the cost. Get a zero-revenue-share quote from Capermint.

Costs outside the platform line

  • Game content revenue share: 10 to 20% of casino GGR. Applies on every model. Studio wholesale rate plus aggregator markup, commonly cited at 5 to 15 percentage points on top of the studio rate.
  • Payment processing: 1.5 to 3.5% of deposits, plus chargebacks and, on white label, rolling reserves that tie up working capital.
  • Gaming license: application and annual fees per jurisdiction, plus legal counsel. On turnkey this is yours. On white label it is bundled but you do not own it.
  • Certification and testing: laboratory fees per market (GLI, BMM, iTech Labs, eCOGRA), plus re-testing on material platform changes.
  • KYC, geolocation and screening: per-check fees that scale with volume, meaningful at scale.
  • Compliance staffing: MLRO, compliance officer, responsible gaming lead. A fixed cost floor regardless of size.
  • Player acquisition: typically the largest cash cost in years one and two, and usually larger than the platform itself.
  • Contract extras that appear late: per-market activation fees, custom development day rates, additional brand fees, data export fees on exit, and minimum monthly guarantees payable regardless of revenue.

Run these numbers against your own GGR forecast

Send your projected volumes and target markets. We will model the five-year cost of every model side by side, white label, published-price turnkey and owned platform, and tell you where your crossover point actually falls.

Model my 5-year TCO

The 360° feature checklist

Short answer: Use this as the requirements matrix in your RFP. Every capability below is something a serious operator eventually needs. The question is not whether the vendor mentions it, but whether it is native, integrated or absent, and whether gating and reporting are configuration or an engineering ticket.

Layer Capabilities to verify Why it matters
PAM and wallet Single player identity across verticals, segregated funds, double-entry ledger, verification state machine, deposit and loss and wager and session limits, bonus ledger, multi-currency and minor-unit handling The component regulators supervise most closely and the one that determines whether you can evidence compliance at all
KYC and onboarding Document authentication, biometric liveness, age verification, address and residency, sanctions and PEP and adverse media screening, risk tiering, re-verification triggers Bank-grade KYC is a licensing precondition in most regulated markets, not a post-launch project
AML Rules-based detection, behavioural risk scoring, deposit velocity and structuring detection, source-of-funds escalation, case management with four-eyes approval, SAR workflow, immutable decision audit You inherit the platform's AML architecture but you carry the enforcement liability
Responsible gaming Self-exclusion keyed to verified identity across all products, time-outs, player-set limits with cooling-off on increases, reality checks, harm-marker detection, automated marketing suppression License conditions, not features. Marketing suppression must be an automated flow, not a manual list export
Geolocation Continuous in-session verification, multi-signal triangulation, VPN and proxy and spoof detection, sub-national geofencing, fail-closed behaviour, full decision audit Several markets require state or emirate-level granularity, not country-level
Game content Catalogue size and studio count, bring-your-own-supplier rights, jurisdictional content gating from configuration, per-market RTP variants, demo mode, round replay Content gating must be configuration, or every new market becomes a release cycle
Payments Bring-your-own PSP rights, local rails per market, PCI DSS scope, crypto rails, payout approval workflow, closed-loop payout, reconciliation, rolling reserve terms PSP restriction is one of the most common and least discussed white-label constraints
Bonus and CRM Bonus engine with wagering requirements, free spins, cashback, tournaments, missions and gamification, segmentation, lifecycle automation, A/B testing Retention economics decide profitability once acquisition cost is paid
Affiliate Native affiliate platform or third-party integration, deal types (revenue share, CPA, hybrid), postback and tracking integrity, sub-affiliate support, negative carryover terms Affiliate attribution breaks silently on transfer-wallet and fragmented-history platforms
Sportsbook Odds ingestion, pre-match and in-play, risk and liability management, bet builder, cash-out, settlement and void logic, GLI-33 alignment Casino and sportsbook on one wallet is now a baseline operator expectation
Reporting and BI Per-title, per-market, per-cohort granularity, regulator report generation on demand, arbitrary historical periods, data warehouse or SQL access, defined cut-off and timezone If reporting is an export button rather than a data model, every request becomes an engineering ticket
Back office Player search and management, manual adjustments with audit, bonus issuance, KYC review queue, payment approval, content management, role-based access control Your operations team lives here daily. A poor back office is a permanent staffing cost
Front end Responsive web and native apps, lobby and search, multi-language including right-to-left, localisation, accessibility, page speed, PWA support Arabic and right-to-left support in particular is usually retrofitted badly or not at all
Infrastructure Uptime SLA with penalties, multi-region failover, data residency options, autoscaling for peak events, disaster recovery, penetration testing cadence Data residency is mandatory in a growing number of jurisdictions
Ownership and exit Source code transfer, player data portability, defined migration process, exit fees, contract term and notice, continuity on vendor acquisition or insolvency The most consequential section of the contract and the one most often left undefined

Which provider fits your archetype

Short answer: There is no single best turnkey provider, only a best fit for a specific license route, vertical mix, market and budget. Eight operator profiles cover most of the buyers reading this, and each maps to a different shortlist from the fifteen above.

The first-time operator

Limited capital, no license, needs proof of concept before committing. Speed matters more than margin because you are validating whether the business works at all.

Start: NuxGame or SoftGamings white label. Plan the migration to owned technology into your business plan from day one, not from year three.
The scaling operator

Live, growing, and now paying a revenue share that has become the largest line in the P&L. Every additional dollar of GGR sends a quarter of itself to the platform vendor.

Move to owned turnkey. Capermint for source-code transfer and zero revenue share. Start your own license process in parallel with the build.
The regulated-market entrant

Targeting UK, US states, Ontario or tier-1 Europe. License coverage and compliance depth dominate every other consideration, and two routes closed in 2026.

White Hat Gaming for UK and US white label, now the main remaining route. EveryMatrix for owned multi-market enterprise outside the UK. Digitain if sports-led.
The crypto and Web3 operator

Crypto rails, provably fair expectations, often Telegram or alternative channel distribution, offshore-led licensing.

SOFTSWISS for ecosystem depth. NuxGame for Web3 API plus Telegram, accepting an Anjouan-only footprint. Capermint for a crypto-capable platform you actually own.
The sports-led operator

Sportsbook is the primary product and casino is the cross-sell. Needs a book that survives peak traffic and real trading capability.

Digitain for regulated markets and 25 years of betting IP. GR8 Tech for high-load emerging markets, with beneficial-owner diligence. BetConstruct at low entry cost.
The US sweepstakes operator

Dual-currency Gold Coin and Sweeps Coin model, US-facing, needs a compliant promotional-sweepstakes structure rather than a gambling license.

Very few platforms in this set do sweepstakes natively. Capermint builds dual-currency sweepstakes platforms directly. See sweepstakes casino software.
The content studio

You build games and need to distribute them, not operate a casino. A casino platform is the wrong product entirely.

You need a Remote Gaming Server and possibly a game aggregator, not a turnkey casino. Capermint builds both.
The land-based group going online

Existing brand, existing compliance function, governance requirements around vendor stability, often a listed parent.

Playtech for institutional stability. EveryMatrix for modular multi-market. Capermint where you need omni-channel and proprietary IP you own outright.

The 30-question RFP bank

Short answer: Put every one of these to every shortlisted vendor in writing and compare answers side by side. Vendors who cannot answer the ownership, exit and total-cost questions on paper are answering them by omission, and that omission is the answer.

Ownership and exit

  1. Who owns the source code, and is it transferred to us at handover or at any point?
  2. Who owns the player database, in writing, in the contract?
  3. If we terminate, what data do we receive, in what format, within what timeframe, and at what cost?
  4. Is there a defined migration process, or is leaving a rebuild from zero?
  5. What happens to our deployment if you are acquired, restructured or cease trading?
  6. What is the contract term, the notice period, and are there early-termination penalties?

Total cost

  1. What is the total ongoing percentage of GGR across platform, content and payments combined?
  2. Is there a minimum monthly guarantee, and does it apply regardless of revenue?
  3. What are the per-market activation or expansion fees?
  4. What is the day rate for custom development, and what counts as custom?
  5. Is there a fee for additional brands or additional currencies?
  6. What rolling reserve applies, at what percentage, held for how long?

Licensing and compliance

  1. Which jurisdictions is the platform certified in, by which laboratory, and can we see the certificates?
  2. What is your license number in each jurisdiction, and can we verify it in the public register today?
  3. Do we operate under our own license or your master license, and what are the consequences of each?
  4. How is a new market added, how long does it take, and what does it cost?
  5. Is the PAM proprietary to you or licensed from a third party?
  6. Have you or your parent been subject to a regulator settlement, fine or license action in the last five years?

Product and technical

  1. Can we bring our own payment providers and acquirers, or are we restricted to your list?
  2. Can we bring our own game suppliers and negotiate our own content rates?
  3. Is jurisdictional content gating configuration-driven or does it require a release?
  4. What is the uptime SLA, is it contractual, and what penalties apply on breach?
  5. How do you handle peak traffic events, and what is your demonstrated peak?
  6. What is the wallet model, and is the wallet API idempotent with defined rollback semantics?
  7. Do you support multi-language including right-to-left, and is it native or retrofitted?
  8. What is the data residency position for each of our target markets?

Commercial and reference

  1. Can we speak to three current clients of similar size in similar markets?
  2. Can we speak to a client who left, and will you introduce us?
  3. What is your release cadence, and do platform updates require our coordination?
  4. What is the escalation path and response SLA for a production incident?

Contract red flags

Short answer: Ten clauses that cost operators the most money, drawn from real contracts. Two or more of these in a single proposal is grounds to eliminate the vendor, because there are enough credible alternatives that you do not have to accept them.

  • "Turnkey" with a double-digit revenue share. If you supposedly own the platform but still pay 10 to 28% of GGR in perpetuity, you have a white label with better branding. Ask what specifically you own.
  • No data portability clause. If the contract is silent on what happens to player data at termination, assume you get nothing. Negotiate this before signing, never after.
  • Undefined exit process. "Parties shall cooperate in good faith" is not an exit process. Require named deliverables, formats and timeframes.
  • License numbers that cannot be verified in a public register. A regulator logo on a website is marketing. An account number you can look up today is a credential. Several vendors in this comparison fail this test.
  • Minimum monthly guarantees. A floor payable regardless of revenue converts a variable cost into a fixed one exactly when you can least afford it.
  • Restricted payment providers. If you cannot bring your own PSPs, you cannot optimise your single largest transactional cost, and you inherit the vendor's chargeback and reserve terms.
  • Per-market activation fees not disclosed upfront. Expansion costs that only surface when you try to expand are a structural constraint on growth, not an administrative detail.
  • No SLA penalties. An uptime commitment with no remedy is a marketing statement. Real SLAs carry service credits.
  • Change-of-control silence. Consolidation in this sector is constant, as the Aspire Global closure shows. Without a change-of-control clause, your platform terms can be rewritten by an acquirer you never chose, or your platform can be withdrawn entirely.
  • Data export charged as a service. Being billed to retrieve your own operational data at exit is a lock-in mechanism dressed as a line item.

Want us to review a vendor contract or quote against this checklist?

Send the proposal you are considering. We will tell you plainly what it costs over five years, what you own at the end, and whether building would serve you better, including when the answer is that it would not.

Request a second opinion

Vertical coverage: what a 360° platform partner actually builds

Short answer: Most providers in this ranking do casino well and one or two other verticals adequately. Very few carry all of casino, live, sportsbook, poker, sweepstakes, crypto, lottery, Telegram, RGS and aggregator. If your roadmap includes a second vertical, and almost every operator's does, check whether it is native to the platform or an integration you will pay for twice.

Turnkey casino

Full owned platform: PAM, wallet, lobby, bonus engine, back office, reporting and compliance, configured for your license and markets.

Turnkey casino solutions
Custom iGaming platform

Ground-up architecture around your verticals, jurisdictions and proprietary mechanics. Maximum control and maximum enterprise value.

Custom iGaming services
Sportsbook platform

Odds ingestion, pre-match and in-play, risk and liability management, cash-out, settlement and void logic, aligned to GLI-33.

Sportsbook platform development
Remote Gaming Server

The distribution layer most platform vendors do not build. Multi-tenant RGS with a game development kit, seamless wallet and certification support.

RGS development
Casino game aggregator

Own the aggregation layer instead of paying its markup. Integrate many studio RGSs and expose one API to operators.

Game aggregator development
Sweepstakes casino

Dual-currency Gold Coin and Sweeps Coin architecture for the US market, with separate certification and reporting evidence per currency.

Sweepstakes casino software
Poker platform

Persistent multi-player table state, shared liquidity, rake calculation, tournament structures and collusion detection.

Poker game development
Telegram casino

Alternative channel distribution that has become commercially significant in several emerging markets. Same platform, different delivery surface.

Telegram casino development
Technical deep dives

How an RGS works, game redistribution architecture, and the engineering behind compliant platforms, written for technical buyers.

Read the RGS guide

Exit and migration: the cost nobody quotes

Short answer: In a white label you generally do not own the player database, which means migration is not a data transfer but a re-acquisition. You obtain your own license, build the new platform in parallel, integrate your own payments and content, launch, then run a marketing-led migration inviting players to re-register. Expect to lose a share of the base. The correct time to plan the exit is before signing the entry.

  • Obtain your own license first. Everything else depends on it, and it takes longer than the software. Curaçao is roughly 90 days, MGA around six months, UKGC twelve to eighteen. Start this before the build, not after.
  • Build in parallel, not sequentially. Your existing brand keeps trading while the owned platform is built and certified. Sequential migration means a revenue gap you do not need.
  • Establish your own payment and content relationships. On a white label these sit with the provider. Direct agreements take time to negotiate and onboard.
  • Assume a re-registration, not a data import. Model the player loss honestly in the business case rather than discovering it in month two.
  • Sequence the cutover by cohort. Move highest-value players first with dedicated incentives, then broaden. A single-day switch maximises loss.
  • Keep the old brand live during transition if contract terms allow, so migration is opt-in rather than forced.
  • Watch for a forced migration you did not choose. The Aspire Global white-label closure by 30 June 2026 is the current example: operators on that platform are migrating on the vendor's timeline, not their own. A change-of-control and continuity clause is what protects you from this.
  • Negotiate portability into the original contract. The cheapest migration is the one you made contractually possible on day one. This single clause is worth more than most feature negotiations. Talk to Capermint about a migration plan.

Why Capermint ranks first on this rubric, and sixth on the other one

Short answer: Capermint places first on the ownership-weighted ranking because it scores 10 on source code transfer, 10 on revenue share and 10 on exit portability, which carry 40% of the weight between them. It places sixth on the platform-capability ranking because it does not carry an inherited regulated footprint, a master license or a 40,000-title catalogue on day one. Both facts are true and both are printed.

2014
Established
4.9/5
Clutch, 13 reviews
0%
Revenue share by default
48h
Itemized quote turnaround

You own it, all of it

100% of source code and IP transferred at handover on turnkey and custom engagements. The platform, the player database and the license are yours. That is what an acquirer pays a technology multiple for.

Zero revenue share by default

No perpetual percentage of GGR. At $200,000 monthly revenue that is the difference between $150,000 once and $3 million over five years with nothing to show at the end.

360° vertical coverage

Casino, live, sportsbook, poker, sweepstakes, crypto, lottery and Telegram, plus the two infrastructure layers most vendors resell rather than build: Remote Gaming Server and game aggregator.

Your license, your PSPs, your content

No vendor constrains which markets you enter, which payment providers you use or which studios you sign. Direct relationships mean direct margin.

Built to GLI-19 and GLI-33

Server-authoritative outcomes, certified RNG integration, immutable logging, round replay and documented recovery, with the certification evidence pack prepared alongside the build.

Flexible engagement, including zero upfront

Fixed-price, dedicated team with daily Jira and Slack transparency, or a revenue-share model with zero upfront development cost for teams with market access but limited build capital.

When Capermint is the wrong choice. If you need to be live in two weeks under someone else's license with no regulatory work of your own, use a white-label specialist: White Hat Gaming for the UK and US, SoftGamings or NuxGame elsewhere. If you need a 40,000-title catalogue on day one without negotiating a single studio deal, SOFTSWISS is stronger. If you need a governance-grade listed vendor for board approval, that is Playtech. If you need to compose a stack module by module across nineteen regulated markets, that is EveryMatrix, and it beats us on the platform-capability ranking by more than a point. We rank first on a rubric that weights ownership and revenue share heaviest. If your weights differ, your answer should too, and we would rather tell you that now than three months into a mis-scoped build.

Capermint iGaming and platform services

Short answer: The full service catalogue, in case you arrived here looking for one specific capability rather than a comparison. Every engagement begins under NDA and returns an itemized scope and quotation within 48 hours.

Key terms

Short answer: Fourteen definitions that decide contracts. If a vendor uses any of these terms differently from the definitions below, get their definition in writing before you sign.

Turnkey casino software
A production-ready casino platform delivered as a complete package where the operator owns the platform, holds their own gaming license, controls player data and payment relationships, and pays little or no ongoing revenue share.
White label casino
A rented platform where the provider retains ownership of the technology, the license and the player database, and charges an ongoing share of gross gaming revenue, commonly 15 to 40 percent.
PAM (player account management)
The system owning player identity, verification state, the wallet of record, limits, self-exclusion state, bonus ledger and responsible gaming controls. The component regulators supervise most closely.
GGR (gross gaming revenue)
Total player wagers less winnings paid out. The standard base for platform revenue share, content revenue share and gaming taxation.
NGR (net gaming revenue)
GGR less bonuses, content costs, payment fees and gaming duties. The figure that actually reaches the operator's P&L and the correct basis for affiliate commission.
Game aggregator
A layer that integrates many studio Remote Gaming Servers and resells access through one API and one contract, marking up the studio wholesale rate to a retail rate charged to the operator.
RGS (Remote Gaming Server)
The certified backend that executes game logic, invokes the RNG, produces outcomes and exposes the distribution API. Owned by studios and by operators with proprietary content.
Seamless wallet
The integration model where the player balance stays with the operator and the game server calls the operator wallet synchronously for each bet and win, keeping one balance across all products.
Sub-license
Operating under a provider's master gaming license rather than holding your own. Faster to start, but you do not hold the regulatory asset, your markets are limited to theirs, and you can be switched off. Note that the Curaçao LOK reform has replaced sub-licensing with direct regulator-issued licenses.
MGA Recognition Notice
A Malta Gaming Authority instrument that grants market-access recognition. It is not the same artefact as a full B2B operating license, and vendors sometimes present the two interchangeably. Ask which one you are being shown.
GLI-19 and GLI-33
Gaming Laboratories International standards for interactive gaming systems and event wagering systems. The technical specifications most regulators adopt for casino and sportsbook respectively.
Rolling reserve
A percentage of processed volume withheld by a payment provider or platform for a defined period against chargeback risk. A working capital cost frequently omitted from headline pricing.
Sweepstakes and dual-currency model
A US promotional structure using Gold Coins for entertainment play and Sweeps Coins redeemable for prizes, allowing operation without a state gambling license. Requires platform-level dual-currency support and separate certification evidence.
Data portability
The contractual right to receive your operational and player data in a usable format on termination. The single most valuable clause to negotiate before signing and the most expensive to lack.

Frequently asked questions

Short answer: Eighteen questions covering definitions, cost, licensing, timelines, ownership and the 2026 market changes. Each answer is written to stand alone, so you can jump to the one you need.

What is turnkey casino software?

Turnkey casino software is a production-ready online casino platform delivered as a complete package: player account management, game aggregation, payments, bonus engine, back office, reporting and compliance tooling. The defining characteristic is ownership. In a genuine turnkey deal the operator owns the platform, holds their own gaming license, controls player data and payment relationships, and pays little or no ongoing revenue share. This is the opposite of a white label, where the provider retains the platform, the license and the player database and charges 15 to 40 percent of gross gaming revenue indefinitely.

Which is the best turnkey casino software provider in 2026?

It depends on whether you are buying or renting, which is why this article publishes two rankings. On the ownership-weighted ranking Capermint Technologies places first with 100 percent source code transfer, no revenue share and the widest vertical coverage. On the platform-capability ranking, with ownership and revenue share removed, EveryMatrix places first on modular architecture and regulated breadth, Digitain second on sportsbook depth and published pricing, SOFTSWISS third on ecosystem scale, and Capermint sixth. White Hat Gaming is the strongest remaining route into UK and US regulated white label after two competitors exited that market. Get a scoped comparison for your requirements.

What is the difference between turnkey and white label casino software?

Ownership, license and economics. With white label the provider owns the platform and player database, you operate as a sub-licensee under their master license, setup runs roughly $10,000 to $50,000, you launch in 1 to 4 weeks, and you pay 15 to 40 percent of GGR for as long as you operate. With turnkey the operator owns the platform, obtains their own license which is a sellable asset, setup runs from around €30,000 to several hundred thousand, launch takes 4 to 6 weeks or longer, and revenue share should be 0 to 5 percent. White label is renting. Turnkey is buying. Be aware that several vendors market a 10 to 28 percent revenue share product as turnkey, which is white label economics under a different name.

How much does turnkey casino software cost in 2026?

Published entry points across this comparison sit at roughly €10,000 to €15,000 at BetConstruct, €15,000 to €60,000 at SoftGamings, €25,000 to €50,000 at Slotegrator, $30,000 to $75,000 at NuxGame, $35,000 to $70,000 at White Hat Gaming for white label, and €95,000 to €380,000 at Digitain, which is the only vendor here publishing a full grid including €15,000 to €28,000 monthly and a 16 to 28 percent revenue share. Full custom scope runs to €500,000 or more. Platform revenue share ranges from 0 percent at ownership-transfer providers such as Capermint through to 10 to 28 percent at licensed platforms. Budget separately for licensing, content revenue share of 10 to 20 percent of GGR, payments, compliance staffing and marketing.

Do I need my own gaming license for a turnkey casino?

In most cases yes, and that is a feature rather than a drawback. A white label lets you operate under the provider's master license as a sub-licensee, which is faster but means you do not hold the regulatory asset, your market access is limited to the provider's jurisdictions, and you can be switched off. A turnkey model requires your own license, which takes longer and costs more, but becomes a balance sheet asset you can sell. Curaçao is roughly 90 days, MGA around six months, UKGC twelve to eighteen months. Most serious operators treat license ownership as the entire point of choosing turnkey.

What revenue share should I expect to pay a turnkey provider?

Genuine turnkey deals should carry zero to low single digit platform revenue share, because you are buying rather than renting. Observed market rates in this comparison include 0 percent at Capermint, around 10 percent at Gamingtec, 11 percent at Slotegrator, 12 percent at White Hat Gaming which is white label, and a publicly disclosed 16 to 28 percent at Digitain. Anything above roughly 5 percent branded as turnkey deserves scrutiny. A platform you supposedly own that still takes a double-digit share of your GGR in perpetuity is functionally a white label with a different name, and at scale it can cost more over five years than an honest white label would.

How long does it take to launch a turnkey casino?

White label launches fastest at 1 to 4 weeks because you inherit the provider's license and pre-integrated stack. Turnkey typically launches in 4 to 6 weeks for a templated build and 6 to 16 weeks for a customized one. NuxGame quotes 3 to 4 weeks, Slotegrator 30 to 45 days, White Hat Gaming and BetConstruct 4 to 8 weeks, GR8 Tech 4 to 12 weeks, and Playtech 3 to 9 months for enterprise engagements. Critically, platform build time is rarely the constraint. Licensing and payment provider onboarding usually take longer than the software, and any vendor timeline that excludes licensing is quoting you half the project.

Who owns the player database in a turnkey casino deal?

In a genuine turnkey arrangement the operator owns the player database outright, along with the platform and all provider relationships. In a white label the provider owns it. This is the single most consequential difference between the models and the one most often glossed over in sales conversations. If you do not own your player data you cannot migrate without rebuilding your player base from zero, you cannot fully control CRM and retention, and in an acquisition your business is valued as a revenue stream rather than as an asset. Digitain is notable for writing data portability into its master services agreement, which is rare among licensed platforms.

What should I ask a turnkey casino provider before signing?

The critical questions: who owns the source code and is it transferred; who owns the player database; what is the total revenue share across platform, content and payments; what is the exit and migration process and cost; what is your license number in each jurisdiction and can I verify it in the public register today; can I bring my own payment providers and game suppliers; is the PAM proprietary or resold; what are the SLA uptime commitments and penalties; how are new markets added and at what cost; have you or your parent been subject to a regulator settlement in the last five years; and what happens to my deployment if you are acquired or cease trading. The 30-question RFP bank above expands each of these. Providers who cannot answer the ownership, exit and total-cost questions in writing are answering them by omission.

Can a turnkey casino platform support sportsbook, poker and sweepstakes too?

The better ones can, though very few carry all verticals natively. Casino plus sportsbook on a single wallet is now a baseline expectation. Poker requires persistent multi-player table state and shared liquidity, which is architecturally different and often bolted on or omitted. Sweepstakes requires a dual-currency Gold Coin and Sweeps Coin layer for the US market plus separate certification evidence, and almost nobody in this comparison builds it natively. Crypto requires wallet abstraction and often provably fair verification. Lottery needs draw integrity infrastructure. When comparing providers, check whether each vertical is native or an integration, because that determines your operational complexity and certification burden.

What are the hidden costs of turnkey casino software?

Beyond setup and platform revenue share: game content revenue share of roughly 10 to 20 percent of GGR; payment processing at 1.5 to 3.5 percent of deposits plus rolling reserves; gaming license application and annual fees; certification and laboratory fees per jurisdiction; KYC and geolocation per-check charges; cloud infrastructure; compliance staffing including an MLRO; and player acquisition. Contract extras that surface late include per-market activation fees, custom development day rates, additional brand fees, data export fees on exit, and minimum monthly guarantees payable regardless of revenue. Monthly platform fees are a further line that only Digitain currently publishes.

Is a turnkey casino cheaper than white label over time?

An owned turnkey with zero revenue share, almost always, and the crossover arrives faster than most operators expect. A white label at 25 percent revenue share on $200,000 monthly GGR costs $50,000 per month, $600,000 per year, forever, with no asset at the end. An owned platform at $150,000 setup with zero revenue share costs $150,000 once. On those numbers the owned platform is cheaper within the first quarter of trading, and over five years the difference is $3.03 million versus $150,000. The important caveat is that a licensed platform sold as turnkey with a double-digit revenue share is not cheaper. At Digitain's published 22 percent midpoint plus monthly fees, five years costs roughly $4.28 million, more than the 25 percent white label.

How do I migrate off a white label onto a turnkey platform?

This is the most expensive lesson in iGaming, because in a white label you generally do not own the player database, so migration is not a data transfer but a re-acquisition. The sequence: obtain your own license first, build the turnkey platform in parallel while the existing brand keeps trading, establish your own payment and content relationships, launch, then run a marketing-led migration by cohort starting with highest-value players. Expect to lose a share of the base. The correct time to plan a migration is before you sign the white label, by negotiating data portability into the original contract. Operators currently on Aspire Global are running this project on a vendor deadline of 30 June 2026 rather than on their own timeline, which is exactly the scenario a continuity clause prevents.

Does Capermint provide turnkey casino software?

Yes. Capermint builds custom, turnkey and white-label casino platforms alongside Remote Gaming Servers, casino game aggregators, sportsbook platforms, poker, sweepstakes and Telegram casino products. The distinguishing terms are 100 percent source code and IP transfer on turnkey and custom engagements, no ongoing GGR share by default, and a revenue-share engagement option with zero upfront development cost for teams with market access but limited build capital. Capermint has operated since 2014, holds ISO 9001:2015 certification, and carries a 4.9 out of 5 rating across 13 client reviews on Clutch. It does not hold a master gaming license and does not offer sub-licensing. Every enquiry begins under NDA and returns an itemized scope, recommended team shape and quotation within 48 hours. See turnkey casino solutions.

What is a PAM and why does it matter when choosing a provider?

PAM stands for player account management: the system owning player identity, verification state, the wallet of record, deposit and loss limits, self-exclusion state, the bonus ledger and responsible gaming controls. It is the component regulators supervise most closely and the one determining whether you can evidence compliance. When comparing providers, establish whether the PAM is proprietary to the vendor or licensed from a third party, because a vendor reselling someone else's PAM adds a dependency you cannot see, cannot control, and may inherit the commercial terms of. EveryMatrix GamMatrix, Digitain Centrivo and the White Hat Gaming PAM are proprietary. Several smaller vendors in this set are not explicit about this.

Which turnkey casino providers are best for crypto and Web3?

SOFTSWISS has the deepest crypto heritage, having shipped what it describes as the industry's first commercial Bitcoin casino solution in 2013, and powers a large share of the crypto-native brand market. NuxGame supports 30-plus cryptocurrencies with Web3 wallets alongside native Telegram casino deployment, though its licensing is Anjouan-only. SoftGamings offers a dedicated crypto casino deployment model. GR8 Tech includes a Crypto Turnkey product line for emerging markets. For a crypto-capable platform you actually own, with the payment layer abstracted so fiat and crypto rails switch per jurisdiction, a custom or turnkey build avoids the perpetual revenue share attached to most crypto-ready white labels.

Which white-label routes closed in 2025 and 2026, and what replaced them?

Two significant routes closed. EveryMatrix exited the UK white-label market in 2025 and surrendered the UK B2C operating licenses that supported it, keeping only its UKGC software-supply credential under account 39383. Separately, Aristocrat Interactive is closing the Aspire Global white-label business globally by 30 June 2026, with UK brands winding down since late 2025. That leaves White Hat Gaming, under UKGC account 52894, as the primary viable UK white-label route, which is why its position at twelve on the ownership-weighted ranking understates its strategic importance for UK-bound operators. Separately, the Curaçao LOK reform has replaced the master-and-sub-license structure with licenses issued directly by the Curaçao Gaming Control Board.

Why does this ranking publish two different orders?

Because weighting is the part of any ranking that is genuinely arguable, and a vendor-published comparison that hides its weighting is not worth reading. Ranking A applies all twelve criteria with ownership, revenue share and exit portability carrying 40 percent between them, and Capermint places first. Ranking B removes those three criteria, renormalizes the remaining nine weights, and asks how capable the platform itself is regardless of who owns it. On that question EveryMatrix places first at 8.67 and Capermint sixth at 7.62. Publishing both, alongside the complete cell-by-cell score matrix, lets you apply your own weights instead of accepting ours. If you disagree with a specific cell you can see exactly which one and recompute the row.

Methodology and disclosure. This ranking was produced by Capermint Technologies, which places first on the ownership-weighted order and sixth on the platform-capability order. The 12-criterion rubric was defined before scoring and is published in full above, along with every individual cell score, so readers can verify the arithmetic and apply their own weights. Provider facts were verified against company websites, the Malta Gaming Authority and UK Gambling Commission public registers, regulator announcements and independent operator teardowns, as of 2 September 2026. Where a vendor does not publish pricing, terms or license numbers, this is stated as a gap rather than estimated. Commercial figures are indicative market ranges, not quotations. Verify all terms directly with each vendor and check every license number in the relevant public register before contracting. Every provider listed is a genuine business, and several are explicitly better fits than Capermint for specific requirements, as stated in their entries. This article is informational and is not legal, regulatory or investment advice.

Rent a casino, or own one?

At $200,000 monthly GGR, five years on a 25 percent white label costs $3.03 million and leaves you nothing to sell. The same five years on a platform you own costs $150,000 and leaves you with source code, player data and a license, which are the assets an acquirer actually pays a multiple for. Capermint builds custom, turnkey and white-label casino platforms with 100 percent source code transfer and zero revenue share. Itemized quote in 48 hours, NDA first.